Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2

ATEM Studio Converter is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles...

Vendor :Blackmagic Design

Type :ATEM Live Production Switchers

R35,173.00

Add to wishlist

ATEM Studio Converter is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback! Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed.

Connections

SDI Video Input

1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information.

SDI Video Output

4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher.

Talkback Audio

Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.

Analog Audio

1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.

AES/EBU Audio Input

1 x combined headphone input. 1 x combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.

AES/EBU Audio Output

1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.

Balanced XLR Audio Output

4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs.

Optical Fiber Video Input

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Video Output

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Audio Input

1 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Optical Fiber Audio Output

1 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.

Computer Interface

1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.

ATEM Studio Converter

Standards

SD Format Support

525/29.97 NTSC, 525/23.98 NTSC,625/25 PAL

HD Format Support

720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 1080PsF23.98, 1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60

2K Format Support

2048 x 1080p23.98, 2048 x 1080p24, 2048 x 1080p25, 2048 x 1080PsF23.98, 2048 x 1080PsF24, 2048 x 1080PsF25

4K Format Support

3840 x 2160p23.98, 3840 x 2160p24, 3840 x 2160p25, 3840 x 2160p29.97, 3840 x 2160p30, 4096 x 2160p24

SDI Compliance

SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M

Audio Sampling

Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.

Video Sampling

4:2:2

Color Precision

10-bit

Color Space

REC 601, REC 709

Multiple Rate support

SDI switches between SD and HD.

Software

Software Included

Converter Utility for firmware update.

Operating Systems

Mac Icon

Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks,
Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite or later.

Windows Icon

Windows 7 or Windows 8.
 

Power Requirements

Power Supply

110 - 240 V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input.

Physical Specifications

ATEM Studio Converter

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature

0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)

Storage Temperature

-20° to 45° C (-4° to 113° F)

Relative Humidity

0% to 90% non-condensing

What's Included

ATEM Studio Converter

Software CD

Warranty

3 Year Limited Manufacturer's Warranty.

Excluding connectors, cables, cooling fans, fiber optic modules, fuses and keyboards which will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase.

Buy the Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 from Audiosaurus today! Your online Pro Audio experts in South Africa!
www.audiosaurus.co.za